Rockets Official Sponsor

Interscholastic Start Dates & Activities

For all Bay Athletics/Activities info:

follow us on Twitter @BayAthletics or go to www.bayathletics.org

Interscholastic Athletics

Starting Dates for High School Teams  2018-2019 

Team                                                   First Day of Practice

Football                                               July 30, 2018

Boys & Girls Soccer                            August 1, 2018

Boys & Girls Cross Country                August 1, 2018

Boys & Girls Golf                                August 1, 2018

Girls Tennis                                        August 1, 2018

Volleyball                                            August 1, 2018

 

Girls Basketball                                  October 26, 2018

Ice Hockey                                         October 26, 2018

Boys Basketball                                  November 2, 2018

Swimming                                           November 2, 2018

Wrestling                                            November 9, 2018

 

Baseball                                              February 18, 2019

Softball                                                February 18, 2019

Boys Lacrosse                                   February 18, 2019

Girls Lacrosse                                     February 18, 2019

Boys Track                                          March 4, 2019

Girls Track                                          March 4, 2019

Boys Tennis                                       March 4, 2019

 

STUDENT ACTIVITES  (see “Clubs & Non-sport Activities” link under Rockets HQ for details of each club)

Academic Challenge- Matt Thornsberry

Bay Window- Heather Fanter

Book Club- Phil Slanina

Cheerleading- Jenny Zehe

Chess Club- Greg Baeppler

Choir- Devon Gess

Class Advisors:

9th Victoria Budzyn

10th Katie McCarthy

11th Ron Rutt

12th Kerry Walukas

GSA- Kristen Balas

Key Club-  Anita Bauknecht

Literary Magazine- Phil Slanina

Marching Band- Darren Allen

Model UN- Dave Adams

NHS – Caity Rutt

Orchestra- Carrie Singler

Pit Ochestra – Mark Awad

Project Earth- Joe Cheney

Rockettes- Leanne Rohlke

SAAD – Bridgit McFarland

Science Club- Michael Clifford

Ski Club- Bobby Dougherty

Student Council- Rob Grossman

Technology Club – Brent Neibecker

Thespian Society- Luke Scattergood and Rebecca Ciamacco

World Student International (Team Africa)- Tonja Coffin

Yearbook- Gary Ricketts

YPF (Youth Philanthropy Fellowship) –Ashley Forgie