Bay Boys Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

OHSAA BHS Winter Sports Mandatory Preseason Athlete/Parent Meeting – Wednesday, November 13

O.H.S.A.A. Winter Sports Mandatory Preseason Athlete/Parent Meeting (For Bay High School Winter Sports Athletes and Parents)  Date: Wednesday, November 13– BAY HIGH ATHLETES/PARENTS          Time: 7pm  Site: Bay High School Auditorium If  you are a parent of a student in both schools, PLEASE plan to attend the high school meeting on Wednesday.  If you attended the fall meeting then you do NOT

Bay High Athletic Hall of Fame Accepting Nominations for Fall 2020 Inductions

The Bay High School Athletic Hall of Fame is now accepting nominees for the 2020 Fall Class.  Hall of Fame weekend will take place in the fall of 2020. In addition to the nominations we have received to date, we will accept new nominations from now until December 1, 2019. To nominate someone, you have one of two options: 

Events for Friday, March 8, 2019

Matthew Cover will continue wrestling today at the OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament.  Division II Wrestling begins approximately at 10:30am. Follow @bayathletics on Twitter for a live feed of his match. Boys Basketball District Finals presale tickets are on sale NOW in the BHS Main Office until 4pm today.  Adult tickets are $6, student tickets are

Events for Thursday, March 7, 2019

Mason Cover (alternate) and Matthew Cover will be participating in the OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament at 4pm at the Schottenstein Center at the Ohio State University.  For the this weekend’s complete schedule and ticket information click on the link below. OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament Information Division II Brackets Boys Basketball faces Holy Name High School

Wrestlers Advance to States!!

This past Friday and Saturday, Stephen Tepper, Sam Brenneman, Jack Hildebrand, Griffen Novotny, Mason Cover, Sage Long, Matthew Cover, and Klevin Mici competed in the OHSAA District Tournament at Norwalk High School.  Stephen Tepper placed 6th at 106 lbs.  Mason Cover placed 5th at 170 lbs and advanced to the OHSAA State Tournament as an

Events for Friday, March 1, 2019 and Saturday, March 2, 2019

Friday, March 1, 2019 Wrestling competes in the OHSAA Division II District Wrestling Tournament at Norwalk High School.  Wrestling begins at 4pm.  Admission is $6 for adults and $4 for students per session.  All-session passes can be purchased for $15 for adults and $10 for students.  Norwalk High School is located at 350 Shady Lane Dr,

Wrestlers Competing in Districts!!

The following wrestlers will be competing today (Friday March 1) and Saturday, March 2 in the Division II District Wrestling Tournament at Norwalk High School: Stephen Tepper Sam Brenneman Jack Hildebrand Griffen Novotny Mason Cover Sage Long Matthew Cover Klevin Mici Wrestling on Friday begins at 4pm.  Wrestling on Saturday, March 2 begins at 9:30am

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 25 – Mar 03

Monday, February 25, 2019 Girls Basketball plays Holy Name in the District Semifinals at 6pm at Elyria High School.  Tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students.  Sectional/District Bracket Tuesday, February 26, 2019 Spring Sports Mandatory Player/Parent Meeting at 6:30pm.  All springs sports athletes and parents that DID NOT attend the fall or winter

Events for Friday, February 22 and Saturday, February 23, 2019

Friday, February 22, 2019 Maja Miedza will compete in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Freestyle Finals in the OHSAA State Meet beginning at 5pm.  Her races will be live on Bay Athletics Twitter. Boys Basketball travels to Rocky River for a doubleheader.  JV’s at 6pm, Varsity at 7:30pm.  If you can’t make the game, you

Bay High School to Host O.H.S.A.A. Sectional Wrestling Tournament

Bay High School is proud to host the 2019 O.H.S.A.A. Sectional Wrestling Tournament this Saturday, February 23, 2019.   Teams Competing: Bay, Benedictine, Brookside, Buckeye, Cleveland Central Catholic, Fairview, Firelands, Holy Name, Keystone, Lincoln West, Padua, Rocky River Session Times: First Rounds – 9:30am – approximately 2pm Finals – approximately 1 hour after opening rounds are